Todos los estados · Sin partido. Sin cuenta. Sin cookies.
¿Puedo votar por correo en North Carolina?
El día de la elección es el mar, 3 de nov, faltan 43 días.
North Carolina
Sí. Cualquiera puede pedir una boleta por correo.
Sin justificación
Cualquier votante registrado puede solicitar una boleta por correo (ausente) sin dar motivo. Hay fecha límite, así que solicítela pronto.
Blind or visually impaired voters can request, mark, and return an accessible ballot online. (en inglés)
Sus fechas, en ordenSiguiente: register to vote, en 18 días
Para devolverla: Received by 7:30 p.m. on Election Day. Postmarks don't count. (en inglés)
Agregar las fechas a mi calendarioQué hacer, paso a pasoy una autoevaluación rápida
- Solicite su boleta ahora. No espere a la fecha límite.
- Confirme su registro y dirección postal de paso.
- Cuando llegue, llénela con tinta azul o negra y firme el sobre.
- Devuélvala en un buzón oficial o en persona si puede. Si no, envíela al menos una semana antes.
- Rastréela en el sitio de su estado hasta que aparezca como recibida.
Tres preguntas rápidas sobre votar por correo en North Carolina
In North Carolina, does a ballot count if it's postmarked by Election Day but arrives later?
What's the last day you should put your ballot in the mail?
Is registering to vote the same deadline as requesting a ballot?
¿Entregar en persona? There are no public drop boxes here, so the mail or an election office is your route. North Carolina requires mail return or in-person delivery to the county board. (in English)
Votar en personalugar de votación, voto anticipado, identificación
Del jue, 15 de oct al sáb, 31 de oct (empieza en 24 días). Lugares y horarios
Lleve una identificación con foto. Si no la tiene, hay una alternativa (normalmente firmar una declaración jurada o verificar su firma) y su boleta cuenta ese mismo día.
¿Contará su boleta en North Carolina?
Responder tres preguntas
- Is this your first time voting by mail?
- Have you moved since you last voted?
- Has your signature changed much since you registered?
Si algo sale malcorregir una boleta rechazada, líneas de ayuda
Cure by noon on the fifth business day after the election. The county board tells you how. Fecha límite: mar, 10 de nov. (en inglés)
Por qué se rechazan boletas en North Carolina y cómo evitarlo
- Extra step in your state: two witnesses or a notary must sign, and you must include a copy of your photo ID (or the exception form). This is the #1 reason ballots get tossed where it applies.
- Sign the envelope. An unsigned envelope is the most common fixable mistake.
- Use the secrecy sleeve if one is included, then the return envelope. Don't tape anything.
- Keep the phone and email on your registration current. If there's a problem, that's how they reach you to fix it.
¿Problemas votando? Línea gratuita y no partidista: 866-OUR-VOTE · 888-VE-Y-VOTA · 888-API-VOTE · 844-YALLA-US
Militar, en el extranjero, estudiante, discapacidad, mudanza, condena previa
- Military or overseas. You're covered by federal law (UOCAVA), which usually gives you longer deadlines and electronic delivery. Use the Federal Post Card Application to register and request a ballot in one step. If your ballot doesn't arrive, the Federal Write-In Absentee Ballot is your backup. FVAP.gov
- College student. You can register at your school address or your family's, not both. If you're registered back home and away at school, request a mail ballot from home early; campus mail is slow. Some states require a specific reason for students to vote absentee, so check your state's rule above. Student voter guide
- Disability or need help marking a ballot. Every state must offer an accessible way to vote. Most have an accessible mail-ballot option you can mark on a screen reader or your own device, and all allow a person of your choice (not your employer or union rep) to assist. Ask your county election office for the accessible absentee ballot. EAC: voters with disabilities
- Moved recently. Your registration is tied to your address. If you moved within your state, update it before the registration deadline; if you've moved across state lines, register in the new state. Moved after the deadline? Many states let you vote at your old precinct one last time or update in person; call your county. vote.gov
- Past felony conviction. Rules vary widely: some states restore rights automatically on release, others after probation or parole, a few require a separate process. Don't assume you can't vote. Check your state before the registration deadline. NCSL: restoration of voting rights
Más sobre su estadolista permanente, conteo, alertas
North Carolina puede empezar a procesar boletas por correo 14 días antes del día de la elección, así que la mayoría de los resultados llegan esa noche. Los resultados se certifican el mar, 24 de nov.
¿Sigue los números? Su estado publica un conteo continuo de boletas solicitadas y devueltas: North Carolina's absentee data (en inglés)
Verificado contra la página oficial el 2026-09-10. Regla verificada el 2026-09-09. Fechas límite verificadas el 2026-09-09. Las fechas límite de solicitud son de "recepción", no de matasellos. Si algo difiere, manda el sitio oficial.
Cambios en las páginas oficiales
- North Carolina election office Infosheet: How We Secure Absentee Voting (PDF)